Privacy


Privacy Notice

 Welcome to Community Pharmacy Surrey & Sussex Privacy Policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data

To community pharmacies

 We process your personal data (as well as your community pharmacy data), for example, your name, address, contact details and appropriate information for payment of the levy, to:

Represent and support you, as provided by the LPC constitution

  • providing information to you on, for example, training events, news, services, regulatory issues, best practice and patient safety;
  • providing your details, as appropriate, to NHS England, NHS Business Services Authority, Primary Care Support England, Commissioners of NHS services, the Pharmaceutical Services Negotiating Committee, those who assist management of the LPC and other organisations for mutual support and advice.

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS or, if you are with a community pharmacy or connected with a contractor in Surrey and Sussex, or for a longer period if you request us to do so for a specific reason, (to assist us in assuring this is the case, please ensure you or your pharmacy advise us of any changes as soon as possible).

You have a right to a copy of the information we hold about you, generally without charge. You may seek to correct any inaccurate information. For further information or to make a request, please contact us using the details below.

We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare and treatment and for health data, for the management of healthcare systems. An appropriate person is responsible for the confidentiality of your data. You may object to us holding your information. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, also see www.ico.org.uk

Security

Your information is stored on our servers located in the United Kingdom. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure.

External Third Parties

  •  Eventbrite, based in the US, who provide ticketing and registration platform for event attendees
  • Google Analytics, based in the US, who provide anonymised website usage data analytics.
  • Google Ads, based in the US, who provide website advertising services based on your interactions with our website.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • PayPal. Based in Luxembourg, who provide payment processing services
  • Survey Monkey, based in the US, who provide services in connection with surveying members.
  • Zoom, based in the US, who provide webinar services for event attendees.
  • Workcast, based in the United Kingdom, who provide webinar services for event attendees.

 Visiting Our Website

We look after your personal data when you visit our website www.communitypharmacysss.co.uk. Our site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. Here’s more about what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Information Commissioners article on Cookies.

 We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below:

In most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the storing of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser’s “Help” function for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

 LPC members only area login, if appropriate

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically
removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

 Reporting Forms

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence and/or to identify spam submissions.

 Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

 More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site

General

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we may amend this at any time by posting the amended version our website. If you have any questions, comments or require further information about this policy, please contact:

James Wood

Chief Executive Officer

Community Pharmacy Surrey & Sussex

The White House, 18 Church Street, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 8BB

Email lpc@communitypharmacyss.co.uk

This privacy policy was first published in   May 2018, reviewed, and revised in June 2020 and approved by LPCs in September 2020.

Next revision in May 2022